English (Transport of Goods; Cargo (Water Transport))
overbooking
DEF: The condition in which too much cargo has been accepted for a given vessel sailing.
OBS: It is not necessary that all the cargo be delivered to the pier, merely that too many bookings, or space allocations, have been issued. The customary carrier response is to hold some of the cargo, usually the late arrivals, for a subsequent sailing.
French (Transport de marchandises; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
surréservation [feminine noun]