English (Tourist Lodging; Modes of Transport (Tourism))
overbooking [correct]
DEF: ... accepting more reservations than places available to account for expected No-shows. ... Compensation from airlines may be available. ... Many hotels will arrange alternate accommodation where reservation is guaranteed, although no compensation is normally required.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme); Moyens de transport (Tourisme))
surréservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réservation de places (transports, hotels, spectacles) en surnombre par rapport au nombre de places réelles.
Spanish (Alojamiento (Turismo); Medios de transporte (Turismo))
sobrerreserva [correct, feminine noun]; sobrecontratación [correct, feminine noun]