English (War and Peace (International Law); Military Law)
law of armed conflict [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LOAC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LAC [correct, obsolete, officially approved]
OBS: law of armed conflict; LOAC: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: law of armed conflict; LOAC; LAC: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit militaire)
droit des conflits armés [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DCA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LOAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LAC [correct, masculine noun, obsolete, officially approved]
OBS: droit des conflits armés; DCA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: droit des conflits armés; DCA; LOAC; LAC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.