English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Food Additives)
lac [correct]; lack [correct]; gum lac [correct]
DEF: A resinous substance secreted by the lac insect and used chiefly in the form of shellac.
CONT: Lac insect, ... Laccifer lacca, a tropical and semitropical scale insect or coccid. The insects feed on wild and cultivated plants, including banyan and fig trees and some 30 other trees and shrubs in India and other parts of southern Asia and adjacent islands. The females exude quantities of wax or lac, which envelops their bodies in a coating one-fourth to one-half inch thick. They produce two or three generations a year.
CONT: Lac ... [is] used in the manufacture of shellac.
OBS: Do not confuse with shellac.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
gomme laque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gomme-laque [correct, feminine noun]; laque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine d'origine partiellement animale, soluble dans l'alcool [...], fournie par un insecte, Coccus lacca, vivant sur les branches de diverses espèces d'arbres en Inde et en Indochine. La gomme est sécrétée, en même temps qu'une matière colorante rouge, par les femelles, qui en recouvrent leurs œufs. Elle forme sur les branches une couche de 3 à 8 mm.
CONT: La gomme-laque a de nombreuses applications et est notamment utilisée dans les vernis à l'alcool [...] [Après récolte et purification] la résine est [...] fondue avec un peu de colophane, puis filtrée et laminée : on obtient ainsi la laque en écailles ou shellac.
OBS: Malgré son nom, la gomme-laque n'est pas une gomme, mais une résine.
OBS: gomme laque : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios)
goma laca [correct, feminine noun]; laca [feminine noun]
DEF: Resina de Ficus religiosa y otras plantas, tras ser atacadas por el insecto Laccifer lacca. Inflamable. Riesgo de incendio. Se emplea en la industria de lacas y barnices.