English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
grommet [correct]; grummet [correct]; eyelet [correct]
DEF: A metal ring that is set around a small, round hole for a lace or a cord to strengthen this hole.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
œillet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bordure rigide qui entoure le petit trou pratiqué dans une étoffe, dans du cuir, etc. souvent cerclé, servant à passer un lacet, un bouton.