English (Transport of Goods)
total distribution operator
OBS: Total distribution resembles a refinement of multimodal transport. All transport operations can now be performed under a multimodal transport contract and the co-ordination/logistics of the cargo movements can be monitored by an operator, the total distribution operator (TDO). Based on the various sale contracts between the buyer and the sellers, the TDO will take over the goods at the premises of each seller and consolidate the shipments into unit loads in a warehouse or platform before sending them via various modes of transport to the buyer's country. There, the TDO will arrange to separate the transport units and deliver the goods in appropriate shipments to their final destinations.
French (Transport de marchandises)
entreprise de distribution totale [feminine noun]; EDT [feminine noun]
OBS: La distribution totale est en quelque sorte un perfectionnement du transport multimodal. Elle permet d'exécuter toutes les opérations de transport dans le cadre d'un contrat de transport multimodal, la coordination et la logistique des mouvements de marchandises étant confiées à une entreprise dite entreprise de distribution totale (EDT). Sur la base des contrats de vente conclus entre l'acheteur et les fournisseurs, l'entreprise de distribution totale (EDT) charge les marchandises chez chacun des fournisseurs, puis les regroupe en charges unitaires dans un entrepôt ou sur une plate-forme, avant de les expédier, par différents modes de transport, dans le pays de l'acheteur. Là, elle organise l'éclatement des unités de transport et la livraison des marchandises, par lots appropriés, à leurs destinataires finals.