English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
segmenting [correct]
DEF: A function performed by an entity to map one service data unit into multiple protocol data units.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
segmentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction accomplie par une entité (N) pour mettre en correspondance une unité de données du service (N) avec plusieurs unités de données du protocole (N).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
segmentación [feminine noun]
DEF: Función efectuada por una entidad (N) para relacionar una unidad de datos del servicio (N) con múltiples unidades de datos protocolo (N).