English (Soil Science)
depleted [adjective]
CONT: ... and the fertility of the existing land can be depleted by overcropping.
French (Science du sol)
affaibli [adjective]
CONT: [...] et la fertilité des terres exploitées peut être affaiblie par l'érosion.