English (Economic Geology; Mining Operations)
mined out [correct]; depleted [correct]
CONT: Mexico has found deposits of silver and gold in an area that was supposedly mined out.
CONT: The other veins, which have been mined out, occurred in the footwall of the Bear Bay shear.
PHR: Mined out deposit.
French (Géologie économique; Exploitation minière)
épuisé [correct]
CONT: [...] le Mexique a notamment trouvé des gisements d'or et d'argent dans une région que l'on considérait comme épuisée. (Mines métalliques).
CONT: Les autres filons, qui sont maintenant épuisés, se trouvaient dans le mur du cisaillement de Bear Bay.
PHR: Gisement épuisé.