English (Clothing Accessories; Protection of Life)
gauntlet [correct]; gauntlet glove
DEF: A stout glove, covering part of the arm as well as the hand, used in driving, wicket-keeping, etc.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires; Sécurité des personnes)
gant à crispin [correct, masculine noun]; gant à manchette [masculine noun]
CONT: Gants à crispin d'escrimeur, de motocycliste.
OBS: Crispin : Manchette de cuir cousue à certains gants et destinée à protéger le poignet.