English (Archaeology; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
gauntlet [correct]; armed glove
DEF: A glove worn with medieval armor to protect the hand.
CONT: The gauntlets ... were composed of pieces of iron sewn on gloves of strong leather.
French (Archéologie; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
gantelet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gant de peau couvert de lames de fer, d'acier, qui faisait partie de l'armure.
CONT: Les extrémités sont défendues par des plaques articulées à recouvrement : gantelets à doigts séparés pour les mains.