English (Computer Hardware; Computer Memories)
PC card [correct]; PCMCIA card [correct, obsolete]; PCMCIA device [correct]; PCMCIA
DEF: A credit card-size device that plugs into a small slot on a notebook computer.
OBS: There are numerous devices available as PCMCIA cards - the most common being network cards and modems. Each card is based on standards established by the Personal Computer Memory Card International Association (PCMCIA).
OBS: Even if the term "PCMCIA card" has been replaced by "PC card", it is still largely used.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Matériel informatique; Mémoires (Informatique))
carte PC [correct, feminine noun]; carte PCMCIA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite carte de la taille d'une carte de crédit que l'on insère dans la fente d'un ordinateur portatif.
OBS: Il existe une grande variété de ces cartes, les plus connues étant les cartes et réseau et les cartes modem. Chacune d'entre elles doit satisfaire aux normes établies par la Personal Computer Memory Card International Association (PCMCIA).