English (Clothing (General); Military Dress)
sweatshirt [correct]; sweat shirt [correct]
DEF: A long-sleeved, usually collarless pullover, made of a warm, absorbent fabric such as fleece-lined cotton, worn for outdoor sports, warm-up exercises, or as all-purpose casual dress.
CONT: The currently approved sub-projects are: ... the improved environmental clothing system, comprising sweatshirts, sweatpants, combat coat, combat overpants, parka and overalls.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Tenue militaire)
chandail en molleton [correct, masculine noun]; pull molletonné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sous-projets qui ont été approuvés pour l'instant sont les suivants [...] Le système amélioré de vêtements adaptés (SAVA) : chandail et pantalon en molleton, veste et pantalon de combat, parka et salopette.