English (Informatics; Electronic Publishing)
repurposing [correct]; cross-publishing [correct]
DEF: The process of modifying the content of an existing computer program or video presentation to perform a function different from that for which it was originally intended.
OBS: For instance, using the same electronic material for brochures, slides, computerized desktop presentations and full-blown multimedia show with sound, animation, and video.
French (Informatique; Éditique)
réhabilitation [correct, feminine noun]; réorientation [correct, feminine noun]; réorientation des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réutilisation des données dans une autre application ou sur un support différent.