English (Geology; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
fracture permeability [correct]
CONT: ... horizontal drilling is usually undertaken to achieve important technical objectives related to specific characteristics of a target reservoir [such as] the reservoir rock's permeability, which is its capacity to conduct fluid flow through the interconnections of its pore spaces (termed its "matrix permeability"), or through fractures (its "fracture permeability"), and/or the expected propensity of the reservoir to develop water or gas influxes deleterious to production, either from other parts of the reservoir or from adjacent rocks, as production takes place (an event called "coning").
French (Géologie; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
permeabilité par fracturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perméabilité secondaire artificiellement créée par les fractures provoquées dans un milieu rocheux.
OBS: La fracturation est un procédé utilisé dans l'extraction du pétrole pour augmenter, en y pratiquant des fractures, la perméabilité de la couche productrice.
OBS: perméabilité par fracturation : Équivalent confirmé par Robert Bélanger, chef, Services scientifiques, Ressources naturelles Canada.