English (Cartography; Graphic Reproduction)
solid line [correct]; continuous line [correct]
CONT: ... well-defined geological contacts are shown as solid lines ...
OBS: solid: uninterrupted in space; having no gaps or breaks.
OBS: As opposed to "broken line."
OBS: solid line: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Production graphique)
trait plein [correct, masculine noun]; ligne pleine [feminine noun]; trait continu [masculine noun]; ligne continue [feminine noun]; trait solide [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les contacts géologiques bien définis sont représentés par des traits pleins [...]