English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
continuous cell line [correct]; continuous line [correct]; continuous line of cells [correct]; immortal cell line [correct]; immortal line [correct]
DEF: A cell line having an infinite capacity for growth. Often referred to as "immortal" and previously referred to as "established".
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
lignée cellulaire continue [correct, feminine noun]; lignée continue [correct, feminine noun]; lignée continue de cellules [correct, feminine noun]; lignée cellulaire immortelle [feminine noun]; lignée immortelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Lignée de cellules capables de se multiplier indéfiniment, aussi appelée lignée «immortelle» et précédemment désignée comme lignée «établie».