English (Racquet Sports)
backhand [correct, noun]; backhand shot [correct]; backhand stroke [correct]
CONT: The backhand is usually performed from the baseline or as an approach shot. For a right-handed player, a backhand begins with the racquet on the left side of the body, continues across the body as contact is made with the ball and ends on the right side of the body, with the racquet over the right shoulder.
French (Sports de raquette)
revers [correct, masculine noun]; coup de revers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le revers consiste à frapper la balle du côté non dominant.