English (Ice Hockey)
backhand shot [correct]; backhand [correct, noun]; backhander [correct]; backhander shot
DEF: A pass or shot on goal made with the back of the blade, the impulsion being given with the back of the controlling or lower hand which faces the direction of the movement; any shot, on target or not, made with a backhand stroke.
CONT: [The] backhander [is] taken when the puck goes to the other side of the stick from which the player normally shoots.
French (Hockey sur glace)
lancer du revers [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tir du revers [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lancer de revers [see observation, masculine noun]; tir de revers [see observation, masculine noun]; tir en revers [masculine noun]
DEF: Passe ou tir au but effectué avec le revers de la lame, l'impulsion étant donnée avec le dos de la main la plus basse sur le bâton ou qui contrôle le tir et fait face à la direction du mouvement; tout lancer de la rondelle, précis ou non, fait d'un coup du revers.
OBS: Même si «lancer de revers» et «tir de revers» pourraient sembler les entrées lexicales, ce sont «lancer du revers» et «tir du revers (de la main, de la lame)» qui sont les formes à privilégier.