English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
waxing [correct]; ski waxing [correct]
CONT: Waxing isn't so difficult if the basic concepts are understood. When it comes to kick and glide waxing, there are two things that have to be considered: the snow characteristics (and forecast) as well as the characteristics of the waxes that are available.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
fartage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fartage consiste en la préparation des skis pour s'adapter aux diverses conditions de neige. Il variera donc, lui aussi, selon le type de ski que l'on pratique et selon les conditions climatiques.
CONT: Le fartage n'est pas qu'une question de méthode, mais aussi de conditions climatiques.