English (Food Industries)
cellular structure; alveolar structure
CONT: In its simplest form water included in the material may become superheated in the extruder barrel and is released as steam at the die expanding the viscous food material and giving many products a cellular structure.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
structure alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; structure alvéolée [correct, feminine noun]; organisation alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; texture alvéolée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation spatiale de type cellulaire d'un produit extrudé qui se caractérise par la présence de bulles d'air résultant de la vaporisation et de l'expansion en sortie de filière.
OBS: La présence de bulles rend le produit final croustillant, poreux et de faible masse volumique (kg/m³).