English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
low-energy electron accelerator
CONT: Practical and economic considerations have favored the use of low-energy electron accelerators for applications requiring intense radiation with limited range, for example, the modification of plastic and elastomeric materials ...
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
accélérateur de basse énergie [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur à basse énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur dans lequel l'énergie conférée aux électrons est limitée à 300 keV.
OBS: L'utilisation de ce type d'accélérateur en agroalimentaire ne concerne aujourd'hui que les emballages du fait de la faible pénétration des électrons de basse énergie dans la matière.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
acelerador de electrones de baja energía [masculine noun]; acelerador de baja energía [masculine noun]