English (Sports (General))
favourite [correct, see observation, noun]; favorite [correct, noun]
DEF: The athlete or team that the spectators or television viewers consider the best or that they cheer because he/she/it comes from the same region or represent the same area or country as the majority in the crowd.
OBS: "Favourite" is the preferred spelling in Canada.
PHR: the favorite of the crowd; the favorite to win.
French (Sports (Généralités))
favori [correct, masculine noun]; favorite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Athlète ou équipe que les spectateurs ou les téléspectateurs considèrent comme le/la meilleur(e) ou qu'ils encouragent parce qu'il/elle vient du même patelin qu'eux ou représente la région ou le pays d'origine de la majorité des gens qui compose la foule.
PHR: le favori de la foule, la favorite pour l'emporter.