English (Racquet Sports; Cycling)
top-seeded player [correct]; top seed [correct]; favorite [correct, see observation]
DEF: Person or team expected to win a tennis tournament.
OBS: Warning: the English term "favorite", as in the phrase "The Women's favorite at the French Open this year is Mary Pierce" is, unfortunately, not seen in the press in North America as often as the more ambiguous term "top-seed(ed player)". "Top-seed" can have two distinct meanings: 1) the one player expected to win the tournament 2) a top-level player ranked high who has good chances of making it through several rounds. On the other hand, the term "top-ranked player" is at times carelessly used as a synonym for "top-seeded player" or "top seed". One is "seeded" at the tournament level (Wimbledon, the Canadian Nationals, etc.), but is "ranked" (No. 1, 2, 3, etc.) either at the respective national or international (ATP or WTA) levels, especially if there is no mention of a tournament. No. 1 seed (or ... seeded No. 1) = top seed = top-seeded player. Compare with No. 1 player (in the world, according to the computer rankings). Also, be cautious of the French cognate "favori(te)", which carries a more subjective connotation, i.e. the sweetheart of the audience. See also "top-seeded" (adjective), "darling" (= "favorite").
CONT: Rusedski, a native of Pointe-Claire, Quebec, who is now a British citizen, was the clear favorite going in [to the British national tennis championship].
French (Sports de raquette; Cyclisme)
favori [correct, masculine noun]; favorite [correct, feminine noun]; meneur au classement [correct, masculine noun]; meneuse au classement [correct, feminine noun]; joueur classé tête de la compétition [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse classée tête de la compétition [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme connexe : classement. Voir aussi «tête de série» (= ranked player). Employés absolument, les termes «le favori» et «la favorite» ne peuvent signifier que «top-seed» ou «top-seeded player» en anglais. Cependant, si qualifiés par un ordinal, ils peuvent varier en fonction du nombre : établi(e) 5e favori(te) = seeded 5th, the 5th seed, etc.
CONT: [Katerina Maleeva] a dû éliminer la favorite Amanda Coetzer, la jeune Chanda Rubin et la très puissante Brenda Schultz.
CONT: [Martina Hingis], la jeune prodige de 13 ans et première tête de série [...] n'a tout simplement pas été à la hauteur de sa réputation, trébuchant devant l'Américaine Tara Snyder.
CONT: Pete Sampras et Steffi Graf, les meneurs aux classements et champions en titre de Wimbledon, seront les premiers favoris de la grande classique sur l'herbe qui s'amorce la semaine prochaine.
CONT: Il est devenu [...] le premier joueur non classé parmi les favoris à accéder en finale de Flushing Meadow [...]
CONT: [...] il évolue dans la même moitié de tableau qu'Andreï Medvedev (nº 4) et Sergi Bruguera, tenant du titre (nº 6) l'Ukrainien et l'Espagnol sont les plus sérieux favoris et Jim Courier.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Ciclismo)
favorito [correct, masculine noun]; favorita [correct, feminine noun]; primer clasificado [correct, masculine noun]; primera clasificada [correct, feminine noun]; corredor favorito [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "La favorita" de un torneo no es necesariamente la número uno mundial.
OBS: Corredor favorito es un término de ciclismo.
PHR: El favorito cae ante alguien.