English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
favourite [correct, noun]; favorite [correct, noun]; preferred horse [correct]; chalk [correct, noun, United States]
DEF: The favourite horse, as determined by the bettors, in a given race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
favori [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Cheval] sur lequel les parieurs ont misé le plus.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Juegos de azar)
favorito [correct, masculine noun]