English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
magnitude [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The magnitude describes the strength of the transmitted signal that is redirected back to the sensor after the scattering events, which depends on the target. The normalized measure of the radar return from a distributed target is the backscatter coefficient (s°).
OBS: magnitude: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
magnitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La magnitude décrit la portion du signal transmis qui est redirigée au capteur à la suite du phénomène de diffusion. La diffusion est fonction du type de surface observée. La mesure normalisée du signal de retour radar est le coefficient de rétrodiffusion (s°).
OBS: magnitude : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
magnitud [correct, feminine noun]