English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
image acquisition [correct]
DEF: A technique in which outside information is brought into an analysis system. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications; Infographie; Micrographie)
acquisition d'image [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition d'images [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique servant à introduire de l'information extérieure dans un système d'analyse. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]