English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
loom [correct]
DEF: A machine or device for weaving thread or yarn into textiles.
OBS: Looms can range from very small hand-held frames, to large free-standing hand looms, to huge automatic mechanical devices. In practice, the basic purpose of any loom is to hold the warp threads under tension to facilitate the interweaving of the weft threads.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
métier à tisser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Machine conçue] pour réaliser du tissu.
OBS: Il existe pratiquement autant de variétés de métiers à tisser que de concepteurs. Depuis le métier rustique fabriqué à l'aide de quelques branchages [...] jusqu'aux métiers Jacquard ou aux métiers à mécanique couplée à l'ordinateur, voire aux métiers de l'industrie, tous fabriquent du tissu, depuis la toile jusqu'aux armures les plus complexes.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
telar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina para tejer.