English (Paddle Sports)
loom [correct]; shank [correct]
DEF: The part of an oar or paddle between the blades and the handle.
French (Sports de pagaie)
manche [masculine noun]
CONT: La main supérieure sur l'olive, la main inférieure au bas du manche.