English (Mineralogy)
fleck [correct]
CONT: Polished drill core (dark grey with white flecks - galena; light grey - pyrrhotite; black - silicates).
French (Minéralogie)
moucheture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Carotte de forage polie (gris foncé avec mouchetures blanches - galène; gris pâle - pyrrhotite; noir - silicates).