English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
standard of causation [correct]; causation standard [correct]
CONT: ... the Ontario Court of Appeal applied the Smithers test to the offence of impaired driving causing bodily harm, and it is accepted as the standard of causation for impaired driving causing death.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
norme de causalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] il est éminemment judicieux d'appliquer une norme de causalité plus souple dans le cas des médecins que dans celui des fabricants.