English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Emergency Management)
telephone tree [correct]; TT [correct]; phone tree [correct]; call tree [correct]; calling tree [correct]; telephone fan-out [correct]; telephone fan-out system [correct]; telephone fanout [correct]; fan out notification system [correct]
DEF: A warning system used within an organization, based on its members reaching others by telephone according to a prepared "pyramidal" plan where each one telephones two or more other members.
CONT: Emergency personnel can be called up in several ways. For example, a telephone fan-out system can be used, in which person A calls persons B and C, B calls D and E, C calls F and G, and so on.
OBS: telephone fanout: term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Gestion des urgences)
chaîne téléphonique [correct, feminine noun]; arbre téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; système d'avertissement pyramidal d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'alerte utilisé au sein d'un organisme, par lequel chaque membre téléphone aux autres selon un plan pyramidal préétabli où il est prévu qu'une personne en appellera au moins deux autres.
OBS: chaîne téléphonique : terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Gestión de emergencias)
cadena telefónica [correct, feminine noun]