English (Information Processing (Informatics))
binary search [correct, standardized]; binary chop [correct]
DEF: A dichotomizing search that processes sets of an equal number of data elements, or in case of an odd number of elements in the initial set, allows for one set to contain one additional element.
OBS: binary search: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche dichotomique qui porte sur des ensembles de données contenant un nombre égal d'éléments ou, lorsque le nombre initial d'éléments est impair, admet que l'un des deux ensembles contienne un élément de plus.
OBS: recherche binaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
búsqueda binaria [correct, feminine noun]; búsqueda dicotómica [correct, feminine noun]; división binaria [correct, feminine noun]