English (Pharmacodynamics; Symptoms (Medicine))
side effect [correct, standardized]; secondary effect
DEF: An effect resulting from a treatment that differs from its intended therapeutic effect.
OBS: A side effect may be harmful, unpleasant or beneficial.
OBS: This can be an effect carried beyond the desired limit, as hemorrhaging from an anticoagulant, or a reaction unrelated to the primary object of the therapy, as an anaphylactic reaction to an antibiotic. Usually, although not necessarily, the effect is undesirable, and may manifest itself as nausea, dry mouth, dizziness, blood dyscrasias, blurred vision, discolored urine, or tinnitus.
OBS: side effect: designation standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Symptômes (Médecine))
effet secondaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Effet d'un traitement qui diffère de l'effet thérapeutique recherché.
OBS: Un effet secondaire peut être néfaste, désagréable ou bénéfique.
OBS: effet secondaire : désignation normalisée par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Síntomas (Medicina))
efecto secundario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción no deseada que producen algunos medicamentos, como anemia, dolor de cabeza, cansancio, náusea, fatiga, gastritis, neutropenia, pancreatitis, prurito, alopecia y muchos más; normalmente estos efectos desaparecen al suspender la administración de los medicamentos que los producen.