English (Decision-Making Process; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
feasibility study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A study to identify and analyze a problem and its potential solutions in order to determine their viability, costs and benefits.
OBS: feasibility study: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Processus décisionnel; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
étude de faisabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude visant à circonscrire un problème et à analyser des solutions possibles afin d'en évaluer la viabilité, les coûts et les avantages.
OBS: étude de faisabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; terme et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
estudio de factibilidad [correct, masculine noun]; estudio de viabilidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estudio que identifica y analiza un problema y sus potenciales soluciones para determinar la viabilidad, costos y beneficios.