English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
symmetric binary channel [correct, standardized, officially approved]; binary symmetric channel [correct]; BSC [correct]; BSC
DEF: A channel that is designed to convey messages consisting of binary characters and that has the property that the conditional probabilities of changing any one character to the other character are equal. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: symmetric binary channel: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
voie binaire symétrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; canal binaire symétrique [correct, masculine noun]; CBS [correct]; CBS; canal symétrique binaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie destinée à la transmission de messages composés de caractères binaires et dont les propriétés sont telles que les probabilités conditionnelles de changement de l'un des caractères en l'autre sont égales. [DÉfinition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: voie binaire symétrique : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
canal simétrico binario [correct, masculine noun]