English (Artificial Intelligence)
fuzzy set [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nonclassical set having the property that each member is associated with a number, usually from 0 to 1, that indicates the degree to which it belongs to the set.
OBS: fuzzy set: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
ensemble flou [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble non classique dont chaque élément est caractérisé par un nombre, généralement compris entre 0 et 1, qui indique son degré d'appartenance à l'ensemble.
OBS: ensemble flou : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
conjunto borroso [correct, masculine noun]