English (Artificial Intelligence)
constraint rule [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rule that limits a search to a designated portion of the problem space. [Definition standardized by ISO/IEC.]
OBS: constraint rule: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de contraintes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle de contrainte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Règle limitant la recherche d'une solution à une partie déterminée de l'espace du problème à résoudre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO/CEI.]
OBS: règle de contraintes; règle de contrainte : termes normalisés par la CSA et ISO/CEI.