English (Artificial Intelligence)
explanation facility [correct, standardized]; explanation subsystem [correct]; explanation component [correct]
DEF: A component of a knowledge-based system that explains how solutions were derived and justifies the steps used in reaching them.
CONT: An essential characteristic of an expert system is its ability to explain the reasoning leading to problem solutions. ... An explanation facility is also invaluable for refining the quality of the knowledge base as both incorrect inferences and incorrect flow of control can be apparent in the explanations.
OBS: explanation facility: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
module d'explications [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; justificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; module d'explication [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un système à base de connaissances qui explique comment les solutions ont été obtenues et qui décrit les différentes étapes permettant d'y arriver.
OBS: module d'explications; justificateur : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; termes normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).