English (Information Theory; Artificial Intelligence)
formal logic [correct, standardized]
DEF: The study of the structure and form of an argument without regard to the meaning of the terms in the argument.
OBS: formal logic: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Théorie de l'information; Intelligence artificielle)
logique formelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude de la structure et de la forme des arguments, abstraction faite de la nature des objets auxquels ils s'appliquent.
OBS: logique formelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Inteligencia artificial)
lógica formal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la estructura y formas de argumentos válidos sin considerar el significado de los términos en el argumento.