English (Probability (Statistics); Computer Mathematics; Auditing (Accounting); Banking)
random number [correct, standardized]
DEF: A number selected from a known set of numbers in such a way that each number in the set has the same probability of occurrence.
OBS: random number: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993 and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Mathématiques informatiques; Vérification (Comptabilité); Banque)
nombre aléatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nombre au hasard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre choisi dans un ensemble donné selon une procédure telle que la probabilité d'apparition des nombres de cet ensemble soit la même pour chacun.
OBS: nombre aléatoire : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
OBS: nombre aléatoire; nombre au hasard : termes normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Matemáticas para computación; Verificación (Contabilidad); Operaciones bancarias)
número aleatorio [correct, masculine noun]; número al azar [correct, masculine noun]