English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Switching; Internet and Telematics)
data switching exchange [correct, standardized]; DSE [correct, standardized]; data switching centre [correct]; data switcher [correct]
DEF: The set of equipment installed at a single location to switch data traffic.
OBS: data switching exchange; DSE: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Commutation (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
centre de commutation de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CCD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des appareils installés dans un même lieu pour assurer des fonctions de commutation, par exemple, commutation de circuits, commutation de messages ou commutation de paquets.
OBS: centre de commutation de données : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO .
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
centro de conmutación de datos [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de conmutación de datos [correct, masculine noun]; intercambio de conmutación de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo instalado en una ubicación única para ofrecer funciones de conmutación, como la conmutación de circuitos, la de mensajes y la de paquetes.