English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
intermediate host [correct]; intermediary host [correct]; secondary host [correct]; alternate host [correct]
DEF: A host which is normally used by a parasite in the course of its life cycle and in which it may multiply asexually but not sexually.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
hôte intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; hôte secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Être vivant, vertébré ou invertébré, dans l'organisme duquel un parasite se développe à l'état larvaire ou dans une phase d'immaturité sexuelle et peut cependant se multiplier.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
huésped intermediario [correct, masculine noun]; huésped secundario [correct, masculine noun]