English (Computers and Calculators)
alternate host [correct]
CONT: "SDLC plus" permits access to alternate hosts.
OBS: SDLC = synchronous data link control
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur central auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]