English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
cryptogenic organizing pneumonia [correct]; COP [correct]; bronchiolitis obliterans with organizing pneumonia [correct, obsolete]; BOOP [correct, obsolete]; BOOP
CONT: Previously called bronchiolitis obliterans with organizing pneumonia, cryptogenic organizing pneumonia (COP) is a rare lung condition in which the small airways (bronchioles), the tiny air-exchange sacs (alveoli) and the walls of small bronchi become inflamed and plugged with connective tissue. ... Most people who have COP experience a persistent nonproductive cough and — depending on how much of the lung is affected — may have shortness of breath with exertion, a low-grade fever and a general unwell feeling.
OBS: The condition is "cryptogenic" because the cause is unknown, and "organizing" because it is an unresolved pneumonia. COP is only diagnosed when all other possible causes of pneumonia have been eliminated.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
pneumopathie organisée cryptogénique [correct, feminine noun]; POC [correct, feminine noun]; bronchiolite oblitérante avec pneumopathie organisée [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]