English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
bar code [correct]
OBS: In Canada, a bar code appears on the back of bank notes.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
code à barres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au Canada, un code à barres apparaît sur le verso des billets de banque.