English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology; Electronic Publishing)
windowing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique using windows for the concurrent display of different data or for the separate control of different applications.
CONT: Menus, function keyboards, data tablets, etc. ... are used to create a blown-up view of a portion of the drawing (windowing), and to permit annotation or dimensioning of the drawings.
OBS: windowing: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Éditique)
fenêtrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; windowing [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à utiliser des fenêtres pour afficher simultanément des données différentes ou traiter séparément des applications différentes.
DEF: Fonction de gestion d'écran basée sur l'utilisation de fenêtres multiples, fenêtres dont on peut modifier les dimensions et qu'on peut déplacer à l'écran.
OBS: fenêtrage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Publicación electrónica)
división en ventanas [correct, feminine noun]; división de ventanas [feminine noun]
DEF: División de la pantalla de una terminal de computadora (ordenador) en partes (ventanas), en cada una de las cuales se visualiza la información que procede de una tarea específica.