English (Plastics Manufacturing)
filler [correct, standardized]
DEF: A relatively inert solid material added to a plastic to modify its strength, permanence, working properties or other qualities, or to lower costs.
OBS: filler: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matière de charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière solide relativement inerte, ajoutée à un plastique, destinée à modifier sa résistance, sa stabilité, ses propriétés de mise en œuvre ou ses autres caractéristiques, ou à en réduire le coût.
OBS: charge; matière de charge : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
relleno [correct, masculine noun]; carga [feminine noun]
DEF: Material sólido relativamente inerte añadido a un plástico para modificar su resistencia, permeabilidad, propiedades de puesta en operación u otras cualidades, o para reducir costos.