English (Computer Programs and Programming)
filler [correct, standardized, officially approved]; padding [avoid]
DEF: One or more characters adjacent to an item of data that serve to bring its representation up to a specified size. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: filler: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
élément de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère ou groupe de caractères servant à donner à un article adjacent une taille déterminée. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: élément de remplissage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).