English (News and Journalism (General); The Press (News and Journalism))
filler [correct]; media filler [correct]; plug [correct]; squib [correct, regional, United States]; general feature; punk [regional, United States]
DEF: A brief, comparatively unimportant news item, sometimes used merely as a filler.
DEF: for "filler" : Short matter kept ready to fill space in a journal or magazine.
OBS: Can be used for public relations releases.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Presse écrite)
bouche-trou [correct, masculine noun]; article bouche-trou [correct, masculine noun]; texte bouche-trou [correct, masculine noun]; article expéditif [masculine noun]; article de remplissage [masculine noun]; bouchage [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit texte rédigé au dernier moment pour remplir un espace resté libre dans la page. Par extension, tout article de peu d'importance.
OBS: S'il s'agit d'une annonce, on peut préciser "annonce bouche-trou" (DUVIP, 1990, p. 224).