English (Structural Framework; Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction); Rough Carpentry)
filler [correct]
DEF: Any plate or other piece used to fill in a space between two parts of a structure.
French (Charpentes; Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Charpenterie)
fourrure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: De façon générale, pièce intermédiaire de calage, de rachat, de remplissage d'un vide, de réglage d'épaisseur, de dissimulation d'un joint, correction d'un écart, etc.