English (Packaging Techniques)
filler [correct]
DEF: Loose strips of boxboard, plain or scored, used in a package to fill spaces not occupied by commodities.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
bandelette de calage [correct, feminine noun]; calage en bandelette [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Calage fabriqué sous forme de bandelettes de carton ordinaire ou plié.