English (Wood Finishing; Waterproofing (Construction); Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
wood filler [correct]; filler [correct]
DEF: A composition of silica and oil or varnish to fill the pores of open-grained wood (as oak) before varnishing.
French (Finition du bois; Étanchéité (Construction); Liants et mastics (Construction))
bouche-pores [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bouche-fentes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: bouche-pores : [...] enduit destiné à obstruer les pores des surfaces de bois. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: bouche-pores : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pulido de la madera; Impermeabilización (Construcción); Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
tapaporos [correct, masculine noun]