English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
filler [correct]
DEF: A coin that is of such low grade relative to other easily available grades for a particular denomination and date that its only purpose is to "fill a hole" in a collection, usually for very little cost, and only until a more desirable example appears.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
bouche-trou [correct, masculine noun]; pièce bouche-trou [correct, feminine noun]; figurant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie de qualité moindre que le reste des pièces d'une collection et comblant un vide en attendant d'être remplacée par une pièce de qualité supérieure.