English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
filler [correct, standardized]
DEF: Inert solid matter, finely divided, added to a product in order to modify certain characteristics. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: filler: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matière de charge [feminine noun]; agent de renforcement [masculine noun]
DEF: Matière solide inerte, finement divisée, incorporée à un produit pour en modifier certains caractères. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Minéral utilisé comme matière de charge (ex. : talc, diatomite, kaolin).
OBS: charge : terme normalisé par l'ISO.