English (Paperboard)
middle of board [correct, standardized]; filler ply; filler
DEF: The furnish layer of a board situated between the two external furnish layers, or between the underliners or between an underliner and the opposite external furnish layer.
OBS: middle of board: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Carton)
intérieur d'un carton [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; couche intérieure [feminine noun]; intérieur [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche fibreuse d'un carton située entre les deux couches extérieures, ou entre les demi-intérieurs, ou entre le demi-intérieur et une couche fibreuse extérieure opposée.
OBS: intérieur d'un carton : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: intérieur d'un carton : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.