English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
autonomous vehicle management system [correct, NATO, standardized]; AVMS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: An autonomous vehicle management system (AVMS) controls one or more autonomous functions or operations performed by a vehicle or machine such that the autonomous operations are performed in a safe manner. The AVMS is capable of dynamically controlling the behavior of sensors associated with a vehicle.
OBS: autonomous vehicle management system; AVMS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de gestion autonome de véhicule [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de gestion autonome de véhicule : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.