English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Legal Documents)
contested decision [correct]
CONT: Thus, the central issue in the instant case is best suited to a s. 1 analysis. But before proceeding with this analysis, I will explain why the contested decision clearly infringes freedom of religion.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Documents juridiques)
décision litigieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, avant de procéder à cette analyse, je vais expliquer pourquoi la décision litigieuse porte nettement atteinte à la liberté de religion.