English (Practice and Procedural Law)
contested decision [correct]
CONT: Where the legislation pursuant to which an administrative body has made a contested decision confers a discretion and does not confer, either expressly or by implication, the power to limit the rights and freedoms guaranteed by the Canadian Charter, the decision should, if there is an infringement, be subjected to the test set out in s. 1 to ascertain whether it constitutes a reasonable limit.
French (Droit judiciaire)
décision contestée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le texte législatif en vertu duquel un organisme administratif a rendu une décision contestée confère un pouvoir discrétionnaire et ne prévoit pas de façon explicite ou implicite le pouvoir de restreindre les droits et libertés garantis par la Charte canadienne, il y a lieu, en cas de violation, de soumettre cette décision au test énoncé à l'article premier afin de déterminer si elle constitue une limite raisonnable.