English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
bodymaker [correct]; body maker [correct]
DEF: A machine that automatically forms a cylinder from a metal body blank and then crimps, solders, welds or cements the side seam.
OBS: This machine is used in three-piece can manufacturing. Another type of bodymaker, also called "wall ironer", is used for two-piece cans (to form beverage can bodies, for example).
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
machine à former les corps [correct, feminine noun]; machine à former les cylindres [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette machine sert à former des corps de boîtes trois pièces. Une machine à former les corps différente est utilisée pour la fabrication des boîtes deux pièces comme les canettes.
Spanish (Máquinas y equipo de embalaje; Embalajes de metal)
máquina formadora de cuerpos [feminine noun]