English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
Johnston twin wire appliance [correct]; twin wire appliance [correct]
DEF: An orthodontic appliance using fixed lingual arches and a labial arch consisting of a pair of round wires attached to brackets on the anterior teeth.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
appareil de Johnson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil de Johnson se compose de deux parties bien distinctes : les parties fixes et les parties actives, qui comprennent l'arc jumelé et les ressorts à boudin antérieurs et postérieurs