English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
balancing
DEF: The manipulating of the centre of gravity of a roller or rotating body so that the centre of gravity coincides with the geometric axis around which the roller must revolve.
OBS: 1. A roller is balanced when its mass is uniformly distributed about its axis. 2. For the actual process, consult the equipment manufacturer's recommendations.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
équilibrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Manipulation du centre de gravité d'un cylindre (rouleau) ou d'un corps tournant de façon qu'il coïncide avec l'axe géométrique autour duquel il doit tourner.
OBS: 1. Un cylindre (rouleau) est équilibré lorsque sa masse est uniformément répartie autour de son axe. 2. Pour le processus réel, consulter les recommandations du fabricant de l'équipement.