English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
balancing [correct]
OBS: With wind turbine blades, adjusting their weight and weight distribution through two axes so that all blades are the same.
OBS: Unbalanced blades create damaging vibration.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
équilibrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour les pales d'une éolienne, réglage et répartition de leur poids sur deux axes, de manière à les rendre homogènes.
OBS: Des pales non équilibrées subissent des vibrations qui occasionnent des dommages.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Energía eólica)
equilibrado [correct, masculine noun]