English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Air Pollution; Respiratory Tract)
aerodynamic equivalent diameter [correct]; AED [correct]
DEF: The diameter of a unit density sphere having the same terminal settling velocity as the particle in question, whatever its size, shape and density.
CONT: Where inhaled particles are likely to deposit in the respiratory tract depends on the aerodynamic properties of the particles and the geometry of the respiratory tract of the person of interest. A key aerodynamic property is the aerodynamic size. For airborne particles, the aerodynamic size depends on the shape and density of the particle. The shapes and densities of airborne radioactive particles depend on the exposure scenario considered. The aerodynamic size is different from the actual size and accounts for the aerodynamic behavior of an aerosol. Usually aerodynamic equivalent diameter ... is used to indicate the aerodynamic size.
OBS: aerodynamic equivalent diameter; AED: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pollution de l'air; Voies respiratoires)
diamètre aérodynamique équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] diamètre qu'aurait une particule sphérique de densité égale à l'eau dont la vitesse de chute, dans une chambre d'air calme, serait la même que la particule considérée.
CONT: Le comportement des particules inhalées dans les voies respiratoires est généralement décrit en fonction de leur «diamètre aérodynamique équivalent». Il correspond au diamètre d'une sphère de densité unitaire ayant la même vitesse de sédimentation (dépôt sous l'influence de la gravité) que la particule en question. Cette définition évite les complications dues aux différences de forme et de densité des particules.
OBS: diamètre aérodynamique équivalent : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Contaminación del aire; Vías respiratorias)
diámetro aerodinámico equivalente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Partículas menores a 10 micrómetros [...] son partículas de diámetro aerodinámico equivalente o menor a 10 [micrómetros] Se consideran perjudiciales para la salud debido a que no son retenidas por el sistema de limpieza natural del tracto respiratorio.