English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Heart)
automated external defibrillator [correct]; AED [correct]; automatic external defibrillator [correct]; AED [correct]; AED; external automatic defibrillator
CONT: New automated external defibrillators (AEDs) make it possible for even non-medical personnel to restore heart rhythm and life. An Automated External Defibrillator (AED) is a machine that can monitor heart rhythms. It can tell if the heart has stopped beating effectively. If required, the machine can then deliver an electric shock to the heart. Most of the time, this shock will restart the heart.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Cœur)
défibrillateur externe automatisé [correct, masculine noun]; DEA [correct, masculine noun]; défibrillateur automatique externe [correct, masculine noun]; DAE [correct, masculine noun]; DAE; défibrillateur automatisé externe [correct, masculine noun]; DAE [correct, masculine noun]; DAE
CONT: Les nouveaux défibrillateurs externes automatisés (DEA) permettent même aux personnes en dehors de la sphère médicale de rétablir le rythme cardiaque et de sauver des vies. Un défibrillateur externe automatisé (DEA) est un appareil qui surveille les battements cardiaques. Il peut déceler si le cœur a cessé de battre efficacement. Au besoin, l’appareil peut administrer une décharge électrique au cœur. La plupart du temps, ce choc rétablira le rythme cardiaque.