English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
brilliant cut [correct]; brilliant [correct, noun]
DEF: The most popular form of cut for both diamonds and coloured stones totaling 58 facets: 1 table, 8 bezel facets, 8 star facets, and 16 upper girdle facets above the girdle (on the crown) and 8 pavilion facets, 16 lower girdle facets, and 1 culet below the girdle (on the pavilion).
CONT: The most common brilliant cut is the standard round brilliant; modifications include the marquise, half-moon, pear shape, heart shape, oval, cushion, and antique cushion brilliant cuts.
CONT: Brilliant cut has triangular-, kite-, or lozenge-shaped facets that radiate outward around the stone ... The single cut, which has 17 or 18 facets is used on very small diamonds ... and those with 58 facets ... full cuts.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille brillant [correct, feminine noun]; taille en brillant [feminine noun]
DEF: La forme de taille la plus populaire pour le diamant et les pierres de couleur. Elle se compose de 58 facettes : 1 table, 8 bezels (ou coins de table), 8 étoiles et 16 haléfis au-dessus du rondis (sur la couronne) et 8 pavillons (coins de culasse), 16 haléfis et 1 colette au-dessous du rondis (sur la culasse).
CONT: La taille brillant classique comporte 57 facettes, et 58 en comptant la colette.
CONT: Taille en brillant : Comporte des facettes en forme de triangle, de cerf-volant ou de losange disposées sur toute la pierre. [...] La taille simple, qui comporte 17 ou 18 facettes, est utilisée sur de très petits diamants [...] et ceux comportant 58 facettes sont à taille pleine.
CONT: La taille brillant la plus courante est le brillant rond. Parmi les variantes, on compte les tailles marquise, demi-lune, poire, cœur, ovale, coussin et coussin antique.