English (Financial Institutions)
investment company [correct]
DEF: A corporation or trust whose primary purpose is to invest the funds of its shareholders.
French (Institutions financières)
société de placement [correct, feminine noun]; société d'investissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société qui effectue des placements en valeurs mobilières pour son propre compte.
DEF: Société ou fiducie dont le but principal est d'investir les fonds de ses actionnaires.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
sociedad de inversión mobiliaria [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad de inversiones [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad de inversión [feminine noun]
DEF: Sociedad de cartera de capital fijo o variable cuyo objeto social consiste en la compraventa de títulos-valores.
OBS: sociedad de inversión mobiliaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.