English (Algae; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
laver [correct]; red laver [correct]; sloke [correct]; nori [correct]
DEF: An edible seaweed found around the west coast of Britain and Ireland.
OBS: Family: Bangiaceae.
OBS: laver: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Algues; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
porphyre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; varech comestible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Famille : Bangiaceae.
OBS: porphyre : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Algas; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
Porphyra spp. [Latin]