English (Biochemistry; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
denitrification [correct]
DEF: A process by which nitrates or nitrites are reduced with the formation of nitrites nitrogen oxides, ammonia, or free nitrogen and which is commonly brought about (as in the soil or in sewage) by denitrifying bacteria usually resulting in the escape of nitrogen into the air.
CONT: Denitrification takes place under special conditions in both terrestrial and marine ecosystems. In general, it occurs when oxygen ... is depleted, and bacteria turn to nitrate in order to respire organic matter. Because our atmosphere is rich with oxygen, denitrification only takes place in some soils and groundwater, wetlands, poorly ventilated corners of the ocean, and in seafloor sediments.
French (Biochimie; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
dénitrification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dénitrification est un phénomène biochimique qui s'opère en profondeur dans le sol, sous l'action de bactéries spécifiques, satisfaisant leur besoin en oxygène en sol hypoxique ou anoxique, par une désoxygénation des ions nitrates.
OBS: Les nitrates du sol sont transformés en azote gazeux ou en composés volatils, perdus pour les plantes.