English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
denitrification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction of nitrate or nitrite to liberate nitrogen or nitrous oxide, usually by the action of bacteria.
OBS: denitrification: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
dénitrification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction des nitrates et des nitrites libérant de l'azote ou de l'oxyde nitreux, généralement sous l'action des bactéries.
OBS: dénitrification : terme et definition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
desnitrificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción de nitrato y/o nitrito a nitrógeno [u óxido] de nitrógeno, generalmente bajo la acción de bacterias.