English (Electrochemistry)
endplate [correct]
CONT: Located on both ends of the CDI module [continuous deionization process], the endplates hold the module together, compensating for changes in internal pressure and expansion of the module.
CONT: The top and bottom endplates which are steel blocks are used with tie rods to compress the entire stack, thus sealing the membranes and spacers to provide discrete concentrate and demineralized flow paths and prevent leakage from the sides of the membrane stack.
French (Électrochimie)
plateau final [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif situé de chaque côté de l'empilage de cellules qui assure l'amenée de tous les fluides aux cellules ainsi que la transmission mécanique de l'effort de serrage. Il intègre également l'électrode, la chambre d'électrode et son système d'irrigation.