English (Hand Tools; Woodworking)
compass plane [correct]
CONT: The compass plane is especially useful for trimming slow curves such as the edge of a round table where a spokeshave is likely to follow bumps and hollows.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois)
rabot cintré [correct, masculine noun]; rabot cintrable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rabot cintrable est particulièrement utile pour aplanir des longues courbes comme les bords d'une table ronde, là où une plane épouserait les bosses et les creux.